Five Rivers District
Saturday, June 19, 2021
Our District Mission is to Cultivate Christian Growth and Support the Local Church

Prayer Calendar

Five Rivers District Prayer Calendar 2021

Please remember to list in your bulletin and/or newsletter, and be in prayer for, the Five Rivers District Church(es) or the institution listed below

Jan. 3rd     Bishop Saenz and Cabinet

Jan. 10       Cabinet making new Appointments

Jan. 17       District Superintendent 5R/Parsons   ~   Tom Brady

Jan. 24       Gridley/Turkey Creek   ~   Ed Flener

Jan. 31       Iola Wesley   ~   Jocelyn Tupper

 

Feb. 7         Baldwin 1st   ~   Amanda Baker

Feb. 14       Paola 1st   ~   Kenneth Baker

Feb. 21       Lawrence: 1st, West Campus   ~   Kay Scarbrough, Jeni Anderson

Feb. 28       Wellsville/Clearfield   ~   Kathy Symes

 

Mar. 7          St. Johns/Hammond/West Liberty   ~   Gary DeMott

Mar. 14        Parker/Beagle/Fontana   ~   Tony Ikenberry

Mar. 21        Linwood   ~   Bianca Elliott

Mar. 28        Melvern/Quenemo   ~   Kathleen Whitmore

 

April 4          Richmond/Princeton   ~   Lenise Eddings

April 11        Plum Creek   ~   Jada Hodgson

April 18        Kincaid Selma/Welda   ~   Bill Nelson

April 24        Garnett   ~   David Shrum

 

May 2           Camp Chippewa   ~ James Rickner and Family

May 9           Overbrook   ~   Dean Lashley

May 16         Fort Scott1st   ~   Steve Cole

May 23         LaCygne/New Lancaster   ~   Velma Tim

May 30         Ives Chapel   ~   Linda Hopwood

 

June 5          Lawrence: Central   ~   Amy Seifert

June 13        Vinland   ~   Julie Freeman

June 20        Moran/Bronson/Mildred   ~   Tracy Smith

June 27        Salem   ~   Dale Thiele

 

July 4             Edgerton   ~   Jim Hopwood

July 11           Burlington   ~   Daekyung Kim

July 18           Worden   ~   Joshua Johnson

July 25            Osawatomie/Lane   ~   Marti McDougal

 

Aug. 1             Lyndon/Vassar   ~   Lauri Bowman Beach

Aug. 8             Colony   ~   Dorothy Welch

Aug. 15           Lawrence 1st Associate/Wesley KU Minister   ~   Susan Mercer

Aug. 22           Ottawa: 1st/Richter   ~   Jay Pi

Aug. 29            Centenary/Eudora   ~   Ross Baker

 

Sept. 5             Ottawa: Trinity   ~   Ron Bell

Sept. 12           Louisburg   ~   Bradley Wheeler

Sept. 19           Yates Center/Neosho Falls   ~   Jimmy Yoo

Sept. 26           Humboldt/Big Creek   ~   Marge Cox

 

Oct. 3               Williamsburg   ~   David Ragland

Oct. 10             Elsmore   ~   Ralph Peters

Oct. 17             Prescott/Pleasanton   ~   Jee Sook Gil

Oct. 24             Mound City/Blue Mound   ~   Israel Kamudzandu

Oct. 31             Fulton/Mapleton   ~   Connie Edgerton

 

Nov. 7               Waverly/Prairie View   ~   Joshua McCrarey

Nov. 14             Union Chapel   ~   TBD

Nov. 21             Hiattville/Uniontown   ~   Carl Ellis

Nov. 28             Michigan Valley   ~   Scott Dickinson

 

Dec. 5               Redfield/Stark   ~   Mary Susan Cole

Dec. 12             Lay Servant Ministry   ~   Director Mary Brooks

Dec. 19             Baker University Campus Ministry   ~   Kevin Hopkins

Dec. 26              Lay Academy for Rural Church Ministries   ~   Carl Ellis and Jada Hodgson

 

Additional events and people to pray for:

Disaster Response Coordinator   ~   Hollie Tapley

General Conference: Minneapolis, Minnesota   ~   Sunday, Aug. 29, 2021-Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021

Annual Conference

Bishop and Maye Saenz and family

District Superintendent Tom Brady and family

Admn. Asst. Marve' Ralston and family

Five Rivers District Clergy and Laity